Sea Buckthorn Oil

Introduction

Sea buckthorn (Hippophaes rhamnoides) fruit was known and valued already in the ancient times,particularly in traditional Asian medicine.

The name of the plant, Hippophae, originated in ancient Greece, where it was fed to horses to make their coats nicer and more shiny (Greek hippos – horse; phaos – shiny)

Valuable substances contained in sea buckthorn oil gives skin a beautiful and healthy appearance. With close to 200 properties, the oil is a valuable addition to health and beauty products.

Skin Benefits

Fatty Acids

Its fatty acids diverse composition explains its frequent use in cosmetic products for the care of dry, flaky or rapidly aging skin.

Moreover, its unique unsaturated fatty acids, such as omega-7 and and omega-6, gives sea buckthorn oil skin regeneration and repair properties. sea buckthorn oil

Vitamins

The berries are high in vitamin C,vitamin A, and a mixture of other carotenoids .

Moreover, the berries contain tocopherols, that is vitamin E, F, P and vitamin B1 , B2  B6.

The fruits contain flavonoids, organic acids and phenolic acids, as well as fatty oils.

Vitamin A provides regenerative and anti-wrinkle properties.

Its vitamin C content (15 times higher than in a orange), has an antioxidative effect. Furthermore, it protects against harmful UVA and UVB radiation. It also evens out the skin tone.

Other Properties

It also contains mineral salts including sulfur, selenium, copper and zinc.

This oil contains rare palmitooleic acid (omega-7) which is a component of skin lipids and stimulates regenerative processes in the epidermis, wound healing and reduces scar.

It also nourishes the skin, and removes excess toxins which as a result improves skin structure, appearance and tone.

Sea-buckthorn oil also improves blood circulation, facilitates oxygenation of the skin, removes excess toxins from the body and easily penetrates through the epidermis.

Moreover,the oil protects against infections, prevents allergies, eliminates inflammation and inhibits the aging process.

For oily skin

Linolic acid used in the care of oily and problematic skin can stimulate the function of sebaceous glands, unblock pores and limit the number of blackheads.

Hair Benefits

It is highly useful after dying or permanent wave treatment guarantees recovery, supports regeneration of damaged hair, restores its elasticity and ensures smoothness.

Ecological Impact

Sea buckthorn has a strong ecological adaptability and drought resistance, and demonstrates sand fixing capabilities. It is also nontoxic and pollution free.

It has become one of the main afforestation tree species in soil erosion that improves soil fertility and ecological environment, thereby gaining increasing attention.

In Conclusion

Scientific reports confirm the content of almost 200 ingredients which ensure that the oil has a multi-functions.  Therefore, sea buckthorn oil may be considered to be one of the most valuable natural products in the world.

Its beneficial effect of its various active ingredients can be found in in the food industry as well as in medicine, pharmacology and cosmetic industry.

References

Abundance of active ingredients in sea-buckthorn oil. doi: 10.1186/s12944-017-0469-7

High Performance Liquid Chromatography-Diode Array Detector Method for the Simultaneous Determination of Five Compounds in the Pulp and Seed of Sea Buckthorn.

doi: 10.4103/0973-1296.197656