Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) oil has strong antimicrobial as well as antioxidant effects. It may help with skin discoloration conditions.
Moreover, over 104 compounds from this plant have been isolated and identified. Moreover, quinochalcones and flavonoids are considered as the characteristic and active constituents of safflower.
In addition, it also contains anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antibacterial compounds.
Safflower Oil Benefits
It is high in linoleic acid (78%), which is an omega–6 fatty acid and is considered an essential fatty acid. The high content of linoleic acid in safflower oil boast the appearance of skin.
Moreover, linoleic acid has an incredible skin penetration enhancement ability. This means that it enables a much better penetration of the other ingredients found in skin products, therefore making them much more efficient.
Additionally, safflower seed oil also showed skin-lightening properties.
It is frequently used in formulations of skin conditioners and other cosmetics for treating oily skin problems.
Lastly, this oil if high in vitamin E (tocopherol) which is a powerful antioxidant. As a matter of fact, it contains 3 types of tocopherols in various amount α-tocopherol, β-tocopherol and γ-tocopherol.
As a result, it helps combat damaging free radicals but also can calm and revitalize the skin.
A study (see references below) showed that of 17 plants safflower oil was the most potent health hair promoter. The second most potent was amla oil.
Safflower oil also promotes hair and scalp health, numerous patents describe the usage of this wonderful oil in combination with other oils or as a separate ingredient in formulation of many cosmetics and herbal products.
The growth promoting effect of this oil on hairs and healthy skin is due to vitamin E and its light texture, that allows its easily absorption into the scalp, skin and hair.
Therefore, this wonderful oil seems to be a good candidate for maintaining healthy hair.
Medical uses of Carthamus tinctorius L. (Safflower): a comprehensive review from Traditional Medicine to Modern Medicine. doi: 10.19082/6672
Fatty acid composition and tocopherol profiles of safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) seed oils. 193-6. doi: 10.1080/14786419.2014.971316. Epub
5α-reductase inhibition and hair growth promotion of some Thai plants traditionally used for hair treatment. doi: 10.1016/j.jep.2011.12.010. Epub
A comprehensive characterisation of safflower oil for its potentialapplications as a bioactive food ingredient – A review. biosaline.org/
The statements on this site have not been evaluated by the FDA. Our products is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
This site offers advice for educational purposes only. You should not rely on this information as a substitute for, nor does it replace, professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns or questions about your health, you should always consult with a physician or other health-care professional. The use of any information provided on this site is solely at your own risk.
This information was gathered through years of botanical research, including but not exclusively from case studies published in The US National Library of Medicine, The National Institutes of Health and others.