Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo L.) seed oil is high in fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants. It also contains omega-3s, zinc, vitamin E, Vitamin K, and phytosterol.
Pumpkin Seed Oil Benefits
It is a rich source of unsaturated fatty acids, especially oleic and linoleic acid, so that they make up about 70% of the total fatty acids.
Some essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid, are believed to contribute to beautiful and healthy hair.
Studies have shown incredible results after using pumpkin seed oil in many hair care formulations. (See references below).
It also hydrates the follicles for shiny and lustrous hair, especially essential over-processed hair from relaxers and heat.
Pumpkin one of the plants highly regarded in traditional Persian medicine to reduce skin damage and acts as an anti-inflammatory agent.
This oil is extraordinarily rich in unsaturated fatty acids (UFAs), which represent about 84% of the total fatty acids. It is also rich in minerals and antioxidants as tocopherols and carotenoids. Therefore, pumpkin seed oil offer strong anti-inflammatory properties.
Beneficial effects of PSO as a topical hair growth promoting agent in a mice model. DOI: 10.22038/AJP.2019.13463
PSO vs. minoxidil 5% topical foam for the treatment of female pattern hair loss: A randomized comparative trial. DOI: 10.1111/jocd.13976
Effect of PSO on hair growth in men with androgenetic alopecia: a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial.DOI: 10.1155/2014/549721
Topical anti-inflammatory Potential of POS (Cucurbita pepo L.) on Acute and Chronic Skin Inflammation in Mice. redalyc.org/pdf/2890/289031817074.pdf