Sacha Inchi Oil – (Plukenetia volubilis).
- High content of linoleic acid.
- Very light texture and easy absorption.
- High vitamin E, vitamin A and omega-3 fatty acids content.
- Its natural tocopherol content contributes to its antioxidant capability, making it one of the most shelf-stable Omega-3 vegetable oils.
- Combats inflammation and irritation.
- All skin types. Great for oily skin.
- Fine lines, aging skin.
- Inflammation and irritation on skin and scalp.
- Sacha Inchi can help to balance the sebum levels of acne skin.
Sacha Inchi is part of the Euphorbiaceae family, a cohort that consists of over 6000 species which are known for the diversity of the secondary compounds they produce. Secondary compounds are those that a plant produces to help it compete, but are not directly involved in growth, development, or reproduction.
For instance, caffeine is a secondary compound. A high concentration of caffeine in young seedlings makes them toxic to insect predators, and also makes growing conditioners undesirable for nearby competitors.
Characteristics of secondary compounds produced by members of the Euphorbiaceae family range significantly and, as humans, we can often?harness these benefits.
Packed with Antioxidants.
The antioxidant power of Sacha Inchi oil is amazing. Antioxidants help protect from environmental stressors. It’s important to eat foods rich in antioxidants as well as using them topically.
Two of the antioxidants found in Sacha Inchi are vitamins A and E, hot shots in the skin care world. Topically, these nutrients help even the look of your skin tone and reduce the appearance of scarring and wrinkles.
High Linoleic Acid Content for Clogged Pores and Oily Skin.
One thing that makes Sacha Inchi oil special is its high essential fatty acid content. 93%. 35% of that fatty acid content is linoleic acid making it about 32% of the oil. Compare this to 10% in coconut oil and 1-2% in avocado oil.
This is pretty monumental when you consider how many people who think they can’t use oil on their skin because they are prone to oily patches and clogged pores. Not only can oils give your skin moisture without clogging your pores, certain ones like Sacha Inchi oil can actually help minimize your oiliness.
Additionally, oils high in linoleic acid?helps to even out skin tone.
Incredible Omega-3 Content.
When we say Sacha Inchi oil is 93% essential fatty acid, we mean that it’s very high in a combination of omega-6 and omega-3. Most oils have more omega-6 than omega-3.
For example, Grapeseed oil has 70% linoleic acid (uniquely high, though not quite as much as Sacha Inchi) with almost 700 times as much omega-6 as omega-3. Compare that to Olive oil, which has 12 times as much omega-6 than omega-3, and Sesame oil with 137 times as much omega-6 as omega-3.
Sacha Inchi is an exception here with the essential fatty acid content at 48% omega-3 and 36% omega-6, this oil is quite unique.
NCBI: Antioxidant and Antiproliferative Activities of Leaf Extracts from Plukenetia volubilis Linneo (Euphorbiaceae)
NCBI: Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: Photoprotective Macronutrients
NCBI: Transcutaneous Absorption of Topically Massaged Oil in Neonates
Wed MD: Skin Care Vitamins and Antioxidants
The Conscious Life: Anti-inflammatory Diet: How to Choose the Right Cooking Oil
Interactive Biology: Classification of Secondary Metabolites: How Plants and Humans Use Them