Grapeseed Oil

Nowadays, grapeseed (of Vitis vinifera) oil is massively produced worldwide and has health benefits from its intake in our diet. It also has potential use in other non-food industries, such as cosmetics.

Grapeseed oil Benefits

Grape seeds are by-products of grapes with natural sources of bioactive ingredients.

grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil contains resveratrol, which is is a natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compound. It is also suggested to have antimicrobial activity (antibacterial, ant-fungal, and anti-viral).

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-microbial
  • anti-hyperpigmentation
  • moisturizing & tightening

For skin

The beneficial reputation of grape seed oil has been in literature since the 14th century in Spain. King Ferdinand IV,  used it for the treatment of skin problems.  Therefore, he named it “royal oil” or “oil of the throne”.

  • Antioxidant

Phenols in this oil have antioxidant and free radical scavenging abilities,  protecting more than vitamins E or C and β-carotene. They are also anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial.

Additionally, this oil is high linoleic acid, second only to safflower oil. The second most present fatty acid is oleic acid, which is an antioxidant.

Moreover, it is high in vitamin E which has remarkable antioxidant activity also.

  • Moisturizing & tightening

Loss of linoleic acid seems to be one of the reasons for water loss in the skin.  Grape seed oil can moisturize the skin, with a soft texture, leaving no residues on the skin.

Its high content of linoleic acid and vitamin E help the skin retain moisture while restoring elasticity and protecting it from environmental damage.

Skin tightening, mostly to reduce swelling, is another effect of its astringent property that makes grape seed oil a beneficial ingredient in cosmetic products.

  • Anti-inflammatory

Not only does linoleic acid improve skin health in general, it also strengthens cell membranes and shows antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities. This is related to the suitability of grape seed oil use for skin problems.

Grapeseed oil showed inhibition activity against collagenase (loss of collagen), elastase (loss of elasticity) and tyrosinase (melanin production) enzymes. Grapevine by-product extracts found rich in proanthocyanidins and presented the higher inhibition activity.

  • Anti-hyperpigmentation

In addition, regular application of grape seed oil, alone or mixed with other vegetable oils, are recommended for dark circles under the eyes.

Grape seed is a remarkable winery industry by-product due to the bioactivity of its constituents. It also adds economic, environmental impact of oil production.

For Hair

Studies (see references below) have shown proanthocyanidins extracted from grape seeds also promote health hair.

Additionally, polyphenols, such as procyanidin oligomers found in grape seeds, can improve hair quality.

In conclusion, natural plants extracts are safe and efficient.

References:

Grape (Vitis vinifera L.) Seed Oil: A Functional Food from the Winemaking Industry. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7599587/#B166-foods-09-01360

Exploitation of Vitis vinifera, Foeniculum vulgare, Cannabis sativa and Punica granatum By-Product Seeds as Dermo-Cosmetic Agents. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/33572507/

Proanthocyanidins from grape seeds promote proliferation of mouse hair follicle cells in vitro and convert hair cycle in vivo. PMCID: PMC2852857: DOI: 10.3390/ijms11020622

Efficacy of Off-Label Topical Treatments for the Management of Androgenetic Alopecia: A Review. DOI:10.1007/s40261-018-00743-8

Evidence-based (S3) guideline for the treatment ofandrogenetic alopecia in women and in men. doi/pdf/10.1111/jdv.14624