Daikon

Daikon (Raphanus sativus) Seed Extract is an odorless emollient oil obtained from daikon radish seeds.

This exceptional emollient oil has been developed from these seeds especially for the cosmetic industry.

It has shown antioxidant and anti-microbial properties. As a matter of fact, it exhibited radical scavenging potency 1.8-fold higher than that of L-ascorbic acid. daikon skin care

Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers a new chemistry to cosmetic products like our serum.

It is also very high in Vitamin C, potassium, and phosphorus.

With a sensory profile more closely aligned with silicones and emollient esters, it is a natural alternative to these ingredients for adding slip, good absorption and a non-oily feel to skin and hair care products.

References

PHOTOCHEMISTRY AND PHARMACOLOGY OFRAPHANUSSATIVUS: St. Peter’s institute of pharmaceutical sciences, Hanmakonda,Warangal (A.P)-506001.

https://azkurs.org/pars_docs/refs/23/22908/22908.pdf