Cranberry Seed Oil

Introduction

Cranberry seed oil is extracted from cranberries, which are tart red berries. They are produced by various plant species, but it is the large-fruited, or “American cranberry” (Vaccinium macrocarpon), that is farmed for commercial production.

Cranberry Seed Oil Skin Benefits

It is rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E and fatty acids that deeply nourish skin.

Additionally, when applied on the skin, it improves its elasticity, boosts collagen and firms the skin. It also reduces the appearance of age spots.cranberry seed oil

Sensitive skin can benefit from cranberry seed oil because it helps reduce irritation and redness.

In addition, it is chock-full of organic acids such as benzoic acid that fight skin irritation and inflammation.

It contains high levels of vitamin E, and essential vitamin for healthy skin.

Therefore, its vitamin E content helps protect skin from damaging free radicals.

Cranberries contain phenolics, notably proanthocyanidins and possess strong antimicrobial properties.

Moreover,in a study cranberry seed oil showed a significant wound-healing properties. As a matter of fact, there was a 88.1% reduction in the skin-wound area.

Taken orally cranberries have been used for the prevention of urinary tract infections.

In conclusion, this oil nourishing is high in antioxidants and is a source of omega-3, -6, and -9 fatty acids making it an attractive cosmetics component.

Skin Type(s): Dry, Acne-prone

Composition: High in Linoleic Acid, Moderate in Oleic and Linolenic Acid

References

Oxygen radical absorbing capacity of phenolics in blueberries, cranberries, chokeberries, and lingonberries. doi: 10.1021/jf020728u

Bioactive compounds in cranberries and their role in prevention of urinary tract infections. doi: 10.1002/mnfr.200700038

Wound-healing properties of the oils of Vitis vinifera and Vaccinium macrocarpon. doi: 10.1002/ptr.3363

Genus Vaccinium: Medicine, Cosmetics, and Coatings. doi: 10.2174/187220810791110732