Camellia Oil

The composition of camellia (camellia oleifera) oil, also called tsubaki in Japan.

It contains about 85% unsaturated oleic acid, omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids.

Moreover, it is rich in polyphenols, plant collagen, antioxidants and vitamin E, lightweight and absorbs well in the skin.

As a matter of fact, Japanese women have used it as a key ingredient in skin and hair care for hundreds of years.camellia oil

And like most dry oils, camellia is non-comedogenic, so it can be a great choice for people with acne-prone skin.

It is highly moisturizing, rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, therefore useful in the treatment of many skin and scalp irritations.

Used as a hair treatment, it conditions the hair shaft, stimulates the scalp and encourages the growth of healthy hair.

It is also known for its ability to seal in moisture and restore the color of grey hair. It is rich in oleic acids, proteins and glycerides, which are the key to keeping hair healthy, strong and shiny.

In addition, camellia oil helps to condition the hair shaft, stimulate scalp circulation, and can prevent breakage and split ends.

It has a great moisturizing effect on skin and hair and improves skin elasticity,

It has also the ability to absorb UV rays, therefore, it helps protect skin and hair from the harmful effects of the sun.

KEY PROPERTIES:

  • Excellent moisturizer.
  • Excellent emollient with high spreadability.
  • Rich source of vitamin E.
  • High levels of vitamins A, C and B1.
  • Acts as an inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis.
  • Rich in omega 3, 6 and 9.

APPLICATIONS:

  • Damaged Hair
  • Tanned skin
  • Hyper-pigmentation
  • Sunburned skin